Military

Thanks to the following serving Members of the Australian Military for their support of the Pozieres Memorial Park

COMBINED SERVICES

JIO-Townsville – ADFIS

  • WO2 BATES, David
  • PO McGRORY, Donna
    • Adam David Withers – Townsville QLD
  • SGT BUCKINGHAM, Antony
  • SGT HORTON, Nyomie
  • SGT JONES, Gary
  • CPL GILES, Michael

 

ARMY

 

144 Signal Squadron SC Adelaide South Australia – 2014

1/19 Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment

8/9 Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment

9th Battalion, Royal Queensland Regiment

  • The John French VC Club, 9th Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment
  • The John Leak VC Soldiers Club, 9th Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment

B Coy 4 RAR/NZ (ANZAC) Bn Toowoomba QLD

  • MAJGEN CHALMERS AO, CSC  (Rtd) – David – Canberra 2016
  • COL SCANLAN CSM, RFD, ADC – Dennis – HQ 1 Div 2014
  • LTCOL HUGHES – Luke 9th Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment
  • LTCOL PAINE – Campbell – DCOFS, HQ 1 Div 2014
  • MAJ BALLANTYNE – Acting Commanding Officer, 8/9 RAR 2016
  • MAJ Brady, Luke – Army 2016
  • MAJ DAHL – Andrew – Training Company Queensland University Regiment
  • MAJ FORMBY – Simon – 9 RQR – 2016
  • MAJ HARRISON – Peter – OHCT – Canberra ACT 2017
  • MAJ LAWLER – Andrew – DEF COMD SPT TRG CEN – 2016
  • MAJ PRIVITERA, Gina – Camp Hill QLD
  • MAJ SALTMARSH – Brent – HQ 16 Bde – Enoggera 2016
  • MAJ SCANLAN – Andrew – RACT – AHQ-CM-A 2014
  • MAJ SUTCLIFFE –  Michael – AASPO 2016
  • CAPT (CHAP) BOSSHARD, Daniel – 9 RQR – 2016
  • CAPT Curtis – Darren – 1st Division
  • CAPT TAYLOR, M.J. – Australian Army 2015
  • LT YOUSE, Brenda – Acting Adjutant – 1/19 RNSWR – 2016
  • WO1   Felmingham  Kim- NSC
  • WO1 CLARKE – Michael – RSM – Queensland University Regiment 2016
  • WO1 FAULKNER – Thomas RAAOC, – Sydney Australia 2016
  • WO1 McFARLANE OAM – Grant – RAINF – RSM 2 Div 2014
  • WO1 STEN – Jason – RSM 9 RQR 2016
  • WO2 BUNBURY – RAEME
  • WO2 COLLIGAN – Robert – 1/19th Battalion RNSWR 2016
  • WO2 CHAMBERS – Craig – (Rtd)
  • WO2 ELDER Clayton – Swanbourne WA
  • WO2 HORTON, Ben – 2 Cav Regt
  • WO2 McEWAN – Thomas – TRGWO – D Coy 31/42 RQR
  • WO2 MONCK – Acting RSM – 8/9 RAR 2016
  • WO2 STOKER – Grant – RAEME – AHQ DTR -A 2014
  • WO2 TURNER – Geoffrey – RAINF 2017
    • Bronwyn Clark – Australia
  • SSGT DUGAN, 15364 G G (Darcy) 3 RAR Bray Park QLD
  • SGT BREWER, Raymond – 8/9 RAR 2016
  • SGT BURKE, Dale – 1st INT Battalion
  • SGT CARTER, Daniel
  • SGT FLUDE, David – OPSWO – 1/19 RNSWR
  • SGT OBERG, Stewart – B Company 31/42 RQR 2016
  • SGT STEWART – James – 9 RQR – 2016
  • SGT WILLIAMSON, Colin – RAAMC – 1 Health Coy 8CSSB 2014.
  • CPL CAMPS – Dingo – 9 RQR – 2016
  • CPL ELLIS, Tom – 31/42 RQR – 2016
  • CPL HESS, Tommy – 9 RQR 2016
  • CPL LEE, Trevor – 12th/40th RTR 2016
  • CPL McKENZIE – 255120  D.T.C. Australia (Australian Army Reserve)
  • LCPL ROEBIG, Karen 2016
  • CPL PAINE, James – 8/9 RAR 2016
  • CPL WEBB, Glenn – 8/9 RAR 2016
  • LCPL PAPAZIAN – 9 RQR – 2016
  • PTE ALLAN, Larry – 9 RQR – 2016
  • PTE DOXANAKIS – 9 RQR – 2016
  • PTE EGAN – C.K. – RAAOC 2016
  • PTE FOY – William Yet – 9 RQR – 2016
  • PTE GISSING – Jeff – 3 Tpt Sqn – 2016
  • PTE GYNTHER – 9 RQR – 2016
  • PTE HAMILTON – Lance – 9 RQR
  • PTE HANLEY, Ben – 8/9 RAR 2016
  • PTE KERR, Stephen Peter 2016
  • SIG MILLARD, Adam Borneo Barracks Cabarlah Qld
  • MANGELS, Neil – RAEME
  • MARTIN, Luke
  • WILLIAMS, David – 10/27 RSAR

 

  • DEPT OF DEFENCE –Air Combat Electronic Attack Systems Program Office – Amberley Base

 

RAN

HMAS CANBERRA

  • WO COOPER, Mark and Ms Deidre Mitchell – 2016

HMAS GASCOYNE 2016

  • LTCDR PARTON – AlanCommanding Officer HMAS Gascoyne 2016
  • LT GRUBER, Paul – HMAS Gascoyne 2016
  • CSOMW LEAHY, Michael “Irish” – RAN 2017
  • ABCD HILLIARD –  Joshua W. – HMAS Gascoyne 2016
    • William J. Hilliard
    • Kerry L. Kluss
    • Kate V. Hilliard
    • Chloe L. Hilliard

HMAS WATERHEN

  • HMAS Waterhen Command Element
  • HMAS Waterhen Mine Warfare and Clearance Diving Group
  • HMAS Waterhen Mine Warfare Faculty
  • HMAS Waterhen Mine Warfare Team 16
  • HMAS Waterhen Clearance Diving Team 1
  • HMAS Waterhen Fleet Logistics Support Element
  • HMAS Waterhen Deployable Geospatial Support Team
  • HMAS Waterhen Amphibious Landing Craft School
  • HMAS Waterhen Fleet Support Unit
  • HMAS Waterhen Mine Warfare and Clearance Diving Systems Program Office
  • HMAS Waterhen Fleet Information Communication Technology Support
  • HMAS Waterhen Joint Health Command
  • WO BADGER – Tim – RAN 2016
    • Nat Badger
    • Kayla Badger
    • Robert Badger
  • POMTSM PROTHEROE – Glen – Retired 2007

HMAS TOOWOOMBA

  • SBLT VAN ROOYEN, 2017

 

  • CAPTAIN KRESSE, Frank – RAN – 2016
  • LTCDR GRAY, Jonathan – RAN – 2016
  • LTCDR GRAY, Laurence – RAN – 2016
    • GRAY, Joanne
  • LTCDR HAWKINS-GRIFFITHS, Prudence – ADFA 2016
    • MAJOR GRIFFITHS, Mark – Canberra 2016
    • GRIFFITHS, Reece – Canberra ACT
  • CPOML-P NORRIS – Susan – RAN – HQ 1 Div 2014
  • PO RIGNEY – Mark – RAN 2016
  • ABCIS NORRIS – Caleb Attack 6 – HMAS Coonawarra 2015
  • ABMTPSM CHRISTIE – Scott – Retired 1992
  • HART, Alan ‘Twister’ – RAN 2016
  • PROUDLOCK, Thomas – RAN 2016

     RAAF

  • WGCDR  Paul Whitaker – Russell Offices ACT
  • 3 AMES Social Club, RAAF Base Richmond NSW
  • 35 SQN, RAAF Base Richmond NSW
  • 87 SQN Targeting Flight , RAAF Edinburgh Pinkerton
  • 87 SQN Intelligence Flight, RAAF Edinburgh, South Australia
  • WGCDR GIBSON, Ian  – RAAF – SA 2015
  • SQNLDR HESE, HGCSG – RAAF 2016
    • Mary Jane Hese, Sevenlea Queensland
    • Tyson Hese, Sevenlea Queensland
  • SQNLDR WHITE – O135425 Geoff – RAAF 2016
  • FLTLT BOMM, Jason – RAAF – Institute of Aviation Medicine (AVMED) 2015
  • FLTLT MACK, JosephRAAF Edinburgh 2015
  • FLTLT RECKLESS, Ken – RAAF – 3 CRU
  • WOFF BIDDELL, Scott – Headquarters Air Mobility Group Richmond
  • WOFF HAMILTON, Lloyd – RAAF NSW 2015
  • WOFF NEWMAN, Wayne – RAAF 2014
  • WOFF NORTON, Mick – RAAF QLD 2015
  • FSGT DILLON, Jenny – RAAF – Air Force HQ 2015
  • FSGT  LOUSICKVicki – RAAF – 3 AMES Richmond 2016
  • FSGT PINKERTON, – RAAF – Edinburgh 2015
  • SGT DIAS – Steven – RAAF No 71 Squadron – 2014
  • SGT URQUHART, Justin – RAAF Edinburgh 2015
  • CPL AVERY, Steven – RAAF No 87 Sqn  Edinburgh 2015
  • CPL WADWELL – Scott – RAAF – 23 Sqn 2014
  • FIFIELD Family – RAAF QLD
  • LACW CALAM – A.N – 26Sqn RAAF Williamtown 2016

BRITISH ARMY

  • PERITY – 2640  Craftsman Ben,  REME

CANADIAN

  • MARTINELLO – CPO 1st Class J.P. – Middle Sackville – Nova Scotia

NZ ARMY AND AIR FORCE

  • BARCLAY – W48343. Oxo Barclay NZSAS / MBMMC (RTD)
    • AROHANUI “The Eternal Flame” – MMC – Perth Central Sub Branch
  • NAHI – Rick – S86036 – Royal New Zealand Airforce
  • PENE – W753845, Sgt, Frank ‎Nicholas Pene – RNZIR