Local Councils & Schools

COUNCILS

 

SCOUTS

  • 1st Ferntree Gully Scout Group

 

SCHOOLS

  • Camberwell Girls Grammar School,  Canterbury, Victoria 
  • Clayton North Primary School, Clayton Victoria
    • Grades 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7
    • The Foundation Class
    • The Ferntastic Mini Kompany
  • Grade 6 Class of 2014, St Paul’s Primary School – Bentleigh Victoria
  • Dandenong High School, Dandenong Victoria
  • Hales School Wembley Downs WA – Old Haleians’ Association
    • Captain Cecil M. Foss
    • Captain A. Barr Montgomery
    • Corporal Lance H Hester
    • Corporal James Oliver Gemmell
    • CSM Laurence A. Renou
    • Corporal Francis H. Christie
    • Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Tilney
  • Keysborough College, Keysborough Victoria
  • Keysborough College, Springwood South Victoria
  • Ormiston College, Cleveland Brisbane
  • Pozieres State School,  Pozieres Qld
  • Ross Park Primary School – Alice Springs NT
    • 5/6 Panthers 2015 (3 Bricks)
  • Teelba State SchoolVia Glenmorgan Queensland 4423
  • The Scots College, Sydney Australia
  •  “Old Boy ” students of The Scots College who fought and died in WW1 are remembered by
    •       Graeme John Dedrick  (1956-2012) – Staff Member and Old Boy – dedicated by the Scots Preparatory Staff  2015
    •      Captain  Lawrence Miles Cadle  (1885-1918) – fought at Pozieres – dedicated by the Scots Preparatory Staff  2015
    •      Captain   William Robert Aspinall MC (1893-1917) –  Medical Officer 1st Artillery Brigade  –  dedicated by Class 6MN
    •      Gunner James Bee DSO (1891-1918) –  25th Battery 7th Field Artillery – 10th Aust Field Ambulance – dedicated by  Class       6SP
    •       Lancelot D’Arcy Begg (1894-1915) – 1st Veterinary Section AIF – dedicated by Class 6AM
    •       Alfred Douglas Norman Bull (1896-1917) – 1st Light Horse Regiment –  transferred to 39th Battery 10th Brigade – became Vice Bombadier but reverted to Driver – dedicated by Class 6ES
    •        2153 Private Donald Alexander Russell Campbell (1879-1915) -dedicated by Class 6IM
    •        Reginald Hastings Cook (1893-1915) – First AIF/1st Reinforcements – served and died Gallipoli – dedicated by Class 5DI
    •        Private Kenneth Herbert Doyle (1895-1915) – 2nd Battalion 1st Brigade – dedicated by Class 5PK
    •        Lieutenant William James Munro Edwards (1891-1917) – 1st Light Horse – dedicated by Class 5JT
    •        Private Gordon Goldring (1885-1915) – 15th Battalion 4th Brigade – dedicated by Class 5GB
    •        Lance Corporal Graham Buchanan Guthrie (1889-1915) – 3rd Battalion 1st Brigade – dedicated by Class 5MW
    •        Lieutenant Joseph Mathew Jefferson (1890-1917) – 53rd Battalion AIF – dedicated by Class 3AC
    •        3068 Lance Corporal Cyrus David Johnson (1896-1918) – 36th Battalion – dedicated by Class 3AK
    •        Second Lieutenant Alexander Robert McDowell (1892-1917) – 17th Battalion 12th Reinforcements – dedicated by Class 3EH
    •        Sergeant John Howard McGregor (1891-1915) – A Squadron 1st Light Horse – dedicated by Class 3CT
    •        Lieutenant John Wallace McMaster (1887-1918) – 35th Battery Royal Garrison Artillery – dedicated by Class 2AS
    •        Second Lieutenant Colin Cameron Munro (1888-1916) –  A Battery of 122nd  Brigade – dedicated by Class 2AM
    •        Flight Lieutenant Keith Ross Munro (1895-1917) – 5th Light Horse Regiment AIF – dedicated by Class 2RSJ
    •        Sapper Thomas Robert Rae (1880-1917) Dux of the Scots College 1901 – 1st Field Company Engineers – dedicated by Class 2MO
    •        Captain William John Ridley (1888-1917) Australian Army Veterinary Corps/5th Brigade, 13th Field Artillery Brigade, 5th Divisional Ammunition Column – dedicated by Class 4JB
    •         Private Eldred Alton Stiles (1896-1917) – 45th Battalion 8th Reinforcements – dedicated by Class 4LC
    •         Lance Corporal George Campbell Stupart (1883-1915) – 15th Battalion 4th Brigade dedicated by Class 4CC
    •         Private Herbert Thomas Timmins (1893-1915) – 20th Battalion 2nd Reinforcement – dedicated by Class 4PH
    •         Private Leslie Dudley Robertson (1889-1917) – 25th Battalion 19th Reinforcements – dedicated by Class 1KM
    •         Captain Eric Sudeley Unwin MC  – 2nd Division Army Service Corps – served in France – dedicated by Class 1DP
    •         1583 Trooper Errol Ernest Muir – 7th Australian Light Horse – served in Egypt – dedicated by Class 1KS
    •         Lieutenant J Wallace McMaster (1888-1918) – Killed in Action on the Western Front – dedicated by Class 1SM
    •         Second Lieutenant Rodney Keith H Robey MC (1891-1918) – Served at Gallipoli – 1st and 12th Light Horse Regiment – dedicated by Class KKG
    •         Gunner (Sir) Brian Hurtle  Crowley  MM (1896 – 1982) – 7th Field Arillery  – Knighted in 1969 – dedicated by Class KBM
    •         Corporal Edward Eldridge – 26th Battery 7th Brigade – dedicated by Class KSN
    •         Warrant Officer W.J.A, Weir (1891-) – Australian Light Horse Regiment, No 1 Squadron Australian Flying Corps – dedicated by Class KND
    •         Gunner R.V. Fraser – 26th Battery 7th Brigade – dedicated by Class LCS
    •         Lieutenant E. Judd (1891 – ) – 35th Battalion Infantry – dedicated by Class LLH
    •         Richard Alexander Lawrie (1897-1968) – Signaller 21st Reinforcements 2nd Light Horse – dedicated by Class LMJ
    •         Corporal Gilbert D. Robey – 2 to 5 Reinforcements, 60th Infantry Battalion – dedicated by The Transition Cubs