About Us

In Memory of Those Who Served

Support for building the Memorial Park was given in Memory of the following (Conflicts are in alphabetical Order)

 

  • Australian Army Nursing Service
  • 7th Battalion AIF, To all the Officers and Other Ranks
  • 10th Battalion 1st Division AIF
  • To the Diggers who gave it all From The BBB Bar Crew Nerang Qld
  • To blokes who came and blocks that stayed (Ron Smith Bentleigh RSL Sub-Branch Vic)
  • We thank all those that serve – The Mako Family, Murrumba Downs QLD
  • To all the Men and Women that made the ultimate sacrifice for our freedom, my family and I thank you – Smith Family Chinchilla QLD
  • Lest We Forget – Paul, Regina, Kate, Tom and Sam Frazier – Armidale NSW
  • We can never repay the ultimate sacrifice you made for us but we will always remember you and be eternally grateful. Forever rest in peace. Remembered by Helen Pontikis
  • In Memory of the heroes who fought at Pozieres – John Dwyer 81yrs- NASHO intake 1/54
  • In memory of the Fallen Heroes of the Battle of Pozieres – John Dwyer 81yrs NASHO intake 1/54
  • Resting peacefully in God’s care – Gwen Beck Australia 
  • All Indigenous Soldiers Who Fought in WW1 &WW2 – Remembered by Northern Peninsular Area  State College, Bamaga Qld
  • In memory of all who served with the 8th & 39th Battalions
  • In memory of the Fallen – never to be forgotten – Marie Wolski,  Australia
  • In memory of the Fallen – never to be forgotten – William Beattie, Australia

 

  • MORRIS – In memory of the 10 Men named Morris on the 4th Battalion Honour Roll

 

  • THE WALL BROTHERS (read their story on our web page)
  • WALL – 269 Private Albert (Bert), 22nd Battalion AIF – KIA 05/08/1916 Pozieres
  • WALL – 270 Corporal John, 22nd Battalion AIF – KIA 05/08/1916 Pozieres
  • WALL – 271 Private Nicholas (Roger), 22nd Battalion AIF – KIA  08/08/1916 Pozieres
    • WALL – Raymond born the week that his 3 brothers were killed August 1916 – 1980
    • WALL – Megan Granddaughter of Raymond & Great Niece of the 3 Wall Brothers

 

Afghanistan

  • APLIN – Private, Timothy – 2nd Commando Regt SOTG – KIA Afghanistan 21/06/2010
    • GUNNELL – Margaret and Richard – Brisbane QLD (Mother and Step Father of Tim)
    • APLIN – Josie and Daniel – Townsville QLD (Children of Tim)
  • ATKINSON – Corporal, Richard – 1st Combat Engineer Regt MTF2 – KIA Afghanistan 02/02/2011
  • BAIRD  VC MG – Corporal, Cameron Stewart – Commando Regiment – KIA Afghanistan 22/06/2013
    • BAIRD – Kaye and Doug – Mother and Father of Cameron
  • BEWES – Private, Nathan – 6th Battalion RAR MTF1 – KIA Afghanistan 09/07/2010
  • BIRT – Corporal Ashley – 6th Engineer Support Regiment – KIA Afghanistan 29/10/2011
  • BROWN – Trooper, Jason – SASR – KIA Afghanistan 13/08/2010
  • CASE – Lieutenant, Marcus Sean – 6th Aviation Regiment – KIA Afghanistan 30/05/2011
  • CHIDGEY – Lance Corporal, Todd John – 2 Commando Regiment – Died in Afghanistan 01/07/2014
  • CHUCK – Private Benjamin – 2nd Commando Regt SOTG – KIA Afghanistan 21/06/2010
  • DALE – Private Thomas – 6th Battalion RAR MTF1 – KIA Afghanistan 20/08/2010
  • DIDDAMS  MG – Sergeant, Blaine – SASR – KIA Afghanistan 02/07/2012
  • DUFFY – Captain, Bryce – 4th Field Regiment, RAA – KIA Afghanistan 29/10/2011
  • FUSSELL – Lieutenant, Michael – 4th Battalion RAR –  KIA Afghanistan 27/11/2008
  • GAVIN – Lance Corporal, Luke – 2 RAR – KIA Afghanistan 29/10/2011
  • GALAGHER – Private, Nathaniel John Aubrey, SOTG – Killed in Afghanistan 30/08/2012
  • HOPKINS – Corporal, Mathew – 7th Battalion RAR – KIA Afghanistan 16/03/2009
  • JONES –  Lance Corporal, Andrew – 9th Force Support Battalion – KIA Afghanistan 30/05/2011
  • KIRBY – Private, Grant – 6th Battalion RAR MTF1 – KIA Afghanistan 20/08/2010
  • LAMBERT – Private, Matthew – 2 RAR – KIA Afghanistan 22/08/2011
  • LANGLEY – Sergeant, Todd – 2 Commando Regiment – KIA Afghanistan 04/07/2011
  • LARCOMBE – Sapper, Jamie – 1st Combat Engineer Regt MTF2 – KIA Afghanistan 19/02/2011
  • LOCKE MG – Sergeant, Matthew – SASR –  KIA Afghanistan 25/10/2007 (Purchased by Desley Scott M.P )
  • MacKINNEY – Lance Corporal, Jared – 6th Battalion RAR MTF1 – KIA Afghanistan 24/08/2010
  • McCARTHY – Signalman, Sean – 4th Battalion RAR – KIA Afghanistan 08/07/2008
  • McDONALD – Lance Corporal, Mervyn John, SOTG – Killed in Afghanistan 30/08/2012
  • MARKS –  Lance Corporal, Jason – 4th Battalion RAR – KIA Afghanistan 27/04/2008 (Purchased by Desley Scott M.P.)
  • MARTIN – Sapper, James Thomas – 2 CER – KIA Afghanistan 30/08/2012
  • MILOSEVIC – Lance Corporal, Stjepan – 2nd/14th Light Horse – KIA Afghanistan 30/08/2012
  • MOERLAND – Sapper, Jacob – 2nd Combat Engineer Regt MTF1 – KIA Afghanistan 07/06/2010
  • PALMER – Private, Scott – 2nd Commando Regt SOTG – KIA Afghanistan 21/06/2010
  • PEARCE – Trooper, David – SASR – KIA Afghanistan – 08/10/2007
  • POATE – Private, Robert Hugh Frederick – 6 RAR  – KIA Afghanistan 30/08/2012
  • RANAUDO – Private, Benjamin – 1st Battalion RAR MRTF2 – KIA Afghanistan 18/07/2009
  • ROBINSON – Sapper, Rowan – Incident Response Regiment with SOTG  – KIA Afghanistan 06/06/2011
  • RUSSELL – Sergeant, Andrew – SASR – KIA Afghanistan 16/02/2002
  • SHER – Private, Gregory Michael – 1st Commando Regt – KIA Afghanistan 04/01/2009
  • SMITH – Sapper, Darren – 2nd CER MTF1 – KIA Afghanistan 07/06/2010
  • SMITH – Corporal, Scott James – Special Operations Engineer Regiment – KIA Afghanistan 21/10/2012
  • TILL – Sergeant, Brett – EOD Tech Incident Response Regt – KIA Afghanistan 19/03/2009
  • WOOD MG DSM – Sergeant, Brett – 2nd Commando Regiment – KIA Afghanistan 23/05/2011 (Purchased by Tim Mulherin M.P.) 
  • WORSLEY – Private, Luke – 4th Battalion, RAR – KIA Afghanistan 23/11/2007 (Purchased by Desley Scott M.P.)

Boer War

  • WILD – Frederick William

Korea

  • BATCHELOR – Chief Petty Officer, Percy S.A. – RAN WW2 and Korea – Cradoc Tasmania
  • GORDON – Able Seaman, James – RAN Korea

Malaya

  • CLARK – 6888 Sapper John Harold    – Borneo, Malaysia & Vietnam
  • FITCH – Leo Frederick – RAR Malaya

Pozieres

  • ABRAHAM – 744 Pte William Strong- 11th Infantry Battalion AIF  KIA Pozieres 22 July 1916
  • ADAIR, 5 Sergeant Cyril Adair, 27th Battalion – Survived Gallipoli and Pozieres RTA
  • ADAMS  1805 Lance Corporal Brian Harry – 12th Battalion AIF – KIA 25/7/16
  • AIKEN – 2723 Pte Norman 15th Battalion AIF WIA Pozieres 8/8/1916 – Grandfather of Lorna Pruss Newport Q
  • ANDRESEN –  2101  Sergeant, Orlando –  26th Battalion – survived Pozieres RTA
  • ARMSTRONG – Arthur Thomas – remembered by Justin Wyllie
  • ASHMORE – 4364 Pte William Hugh – 25th Battalion – KIA 5/8/1916 Remembered by Ken McGuire QLD
  • AULD – Private, Stanley Roy – 4th Battalion AIF – Wounded Pozieres (Purchased by Vince Strohmayer St Marys RSL Sub-Branch Sydney)
  • BADCOCK – 2831 Pte William A. -12th Field Engineers AIF- RTA-Remembered by Judith Molloy
  • BAILEY – 2563A Private Charles H –  7th Battalion AIF – KIA 28/07/1916 Pozieres Remembered by Gary & Dianne Napthine
  • BAILEY – 3007 Private William Roy, 27th Battalion AIF RTA
  • BALLINGER, 162 Pte Allen Edwin Ballinger 19th Battalion KIA 27/7/1916 Pozieres – remembered by his Grandson Stuart Arthur Ballinger
  • BATCHELOR 2233 Sgt Archibald W 26th Battalion AIF fought at Pozieres KIA 11/8/1916 Flers
  • BECK  – 2379 Lance Sergeant, Cyril – 48th Battalion AIF KIA Pozieres 07/08/1916
  • BECK – 2379 LS, Cyril Hurst 48th Battalion AIF – Love Fiona, Gary & Stephie Savage
  • BEER – 512 Lance Corporal, Frank – 51st Battalion AIF – KIA Mouquet Farm 02/09/1916 aged 21
  • BENSON – 1132 Private Francis J – 20th Battalion AIF – WIA Pozieres 05/08/1916 – DOW Rouen 24/08/1916 Rouen aged 18 Remembered by Chris Gammage.
  • BLACK – 1502 Cpl Henry Gregory – 6th MG Company AIF – WIA Pozieres 30/7/1916 – RTA
  • BLACK – 1502 Cpl Henry Gregory – 6th MG Company AIF  Remembered by Evelyn King (father)
  • BLACK – 1502 Cpl Henry Gregory – 6th MG Company AIF  Remembered by Carol Balshaw (grandfather)
  • BLACK – 1502 Cpl Henry Gregory – 6th MG Company AIF  Remembered by Alannah Balshaw (GGGrandfather)
  • BLACK – 1502 Cpl Henry Gregory – 6th MG Company AIF  Remembered by Deakin Balshaw (gggf)
  • BLACK – 1502 Cpl Henry Gregory – 6th MG Company AIF  Remembered by Lexi Balshaw (gggf)
  • BLACK – 1502 Cpl Henry Gregory – 6th MG Company AIF  Remembered by Eden Balshaw (gggf)
  • BLACK – 1502 Cpl Henry Gregory – 6th MG Company AIF  Remembered by Fynn Molinaro (gggf)
  • BLACK – LCPL John Douglas – 4th Battalion – KIA 22 Jul 1916
  • BLACKBURN VC CMG CBE ED – Second Lieutenant, Arthur S – 10th Battalion – Survived Pozieres RTA
  • BLACKMORE 2nd Lt 79 Lewis Gordon 1st Battalion AIF  KIA Pozieres 23/7/1916
  • BLYTHE MM & Bar– 1724 L/CPL Henry William, 7th Battalion – Gallipoli and Pozieres – RTA
  • BOULTON 3872 Lieut Stephen Phillip 21st FAB a survivor of Pozieres
  • BROWN – Private, Henry J – 12th Battalion – KIA Pozieres 19/08/1916
  • BROWN – Private, John L – KIA Pozieres 25 Jul 1916
  • BRUCE – 4155 Cpl John Francis- 5th Battalion – KIA 21/8/16
  • CAMBRIDGE – Private David S. O. – 23rd Battalion 2nd Division – KIA Pozieres 28 Jul 16
  • CASTLETON VC – Sergeant, Claud – 5th Machine Gun Company – KIA Pozieres 29/07/1916 purchased by Terry Guyatt (St Marys RSL Sub-Branch Sydney)
  • CHANNELLS – 3740A Private Robert Charles – 45th Battalion KIA 07/08/1916
  • CHAPMAN – Major, Duncan – 45th Battalion KIA Pozieres 06/08/1916 (Purchased by 9th Battalion AIF Living History Unit in Rockhampton Queensland)
  • CHERRY VC MC – Captain, Percy Herbert – 26th Battalion KIA Lagnicourt  26/03/1917 served at Pozieres. Purchased by Peter Batchelor on behalf of the Batchelor – Cherry Family
  • CHRISTIE 3473 Pte Leslie L 26th Battalion AIF WIA 29/71916 at Pozieres
  • COLE – Sergeant RT Cole & Private HJ Cole (twins) – fought at Pozieres
  • COLEMAN – 2766 Corporal Fernleigh G – 14th Battalion AIF – DOW Pozieres 13/08/1916
  • COMMERFORD – 1505 Pte Ernest Commerford 6th MG Company AIF – WIA 30/7/1916(Remembered by C Balshaw)
  • CONSTABLE – 1702 Private Henry J, remembered by the Constable Family
  • CONSTABLE – 1702 Private Henry J, remembered by Simon Henry Constable
  • CONSTABLE – 1702 Private Henry J, remembered by Susan Perkins
  • COOKE VC – Private Thomas – 8th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 25/07/1916 purchased by Ron Blakely (St Marys RSL Sub-Branch Sydney)
  • COWLE – 3069 Private Roy Stanley, 4th Battalion AIF WIA 22/07/1916 Pozieres RTA
  • CRAMMOND – 5062 Private Roy James, POW Pozieres 18 Aug 16, RTA 1918
  • CROCKETT– 3725 Pte William Ezra – 4th Battalion KIA Pozieres 24/7/1916 (His father 2617 Sgt William James Crockett DOW 4/8/1916 Boulogne Hospital 12 days later)
  • CURTIS – 2383 Private Archibald John – 1st Division 2nd Battalion WIA Pozieres RTA
  • DALE – Private, Charles S – 26th Battalion – WIA Pozieres 05/08/1916 RTA.
  • DAVIES – Harold – survived Pozieres
  • DAVIS MM – 458 Sergeant Alfred A.A. 20th Battalion D.O.W. Pozieres 15/07/1916
  • DAVIS – 6543 Sgt Herbert Theodore – 11th Battery, 2nd Division RTA
  • DAW – 6060 Private Sidney – 26th Battalion AIF, RTA
  • DE GRAAFF  – Thomas Henry –   29th Battalion AIF RTA
  • DEHNE – 3773 Private Frank William – POW Pozieres RTA
  • DELAHEY – 3775 Private John Reid 5th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 25/07/1916
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – dearly loved by L. Miriam Dewhirst (Wife)
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – Loved by Allan M Dewhirst (Son)
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – loved by Diana Bonner (Grand Daughter)
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – Honoured by Georgina Seppelt (Great Grand Daughter)
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – Honoured by Melissa Welch (Great Grand Daughter)
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – Honoured by Grace Seppelt (Great Great Grand Daughter)
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – Honoured by Lucy Seppelt (Great Great Grand Daughter)
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – Honoured by Harriet Seppelt (“Love Love” Grand Daughter)
  • DEWHIRST – 781 Sergeant Allan M, 27th Battalion & Brigade WIA Pozieres – Honoured by Winifred Welch (Great Great Grand Daughter)
  • DICKINS – 1121 Private Edward C 49th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 13/08/1916
  • DIPROSE – 2735 CPL Dyer Albert – 47th Battalion, KIA   7 Aug 1916- Remembered by Maxine Cunningham
  • DOLLMAN – Lt Col Walter, Commanding Office 27th Battalion AIF – Remembered by his Grandson Dr Walter Dollman
  • DONOVAN – 3063 Private Thomas Joseph – 47th Battalion, Australian Infantry AIF – Killed in action 4 August 1916, aged 24
    at Pozieres, Picardie (Sausage Valley), France
  • DONOVAN – Remembering Uncle Tom – (3063, 47th Bn, Australian Infantry, AIF) –
    Although the sea’s divide us
    Rest Easy,
    For my spirit is eternal, by your side
    Alan C Donovan with Donovan Family”
  • DOOLEY & STRATTON –  2nd and 5th Divisions AIF both served on Somme
  • DRANSFIELD  – 1046 Pte Roy Victor – 2nd Battalion AIF – KIA 25/7/16
  • DUNN – 550 L/CPL Roy – 27th Battalion AIF – KIA 4/8/1916
  • DUNN – 1938 Pte Edward , 4th Battalion AIF, RTA
  • DUPEROUZEL – 4783 Private James Ross – 51ST BATTALION KIA POZIERES 14-16/8/1916
  • EGAN – Private Stephen Ambrose, 15 Battalion 4 Division, KIA Pozieres 9 Aug 16
  • ELLIS – L/CPL Arthur H Ellis – 58th Battalion – KIA Pozieres 19/7/16
  • ELLIS – 3976A Private, Abel – 14th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 08/08/1916
  • ELLIS – Private, Sydney – 8th Battalion AIF – Survived Pozieres
  • ELLIS – Lance Corporal , Thomas Herbert – 7th Battalion, 7th Reinforcement – Survived Pozieres RTA
  • ELSBURY – 2881 Cpl C.R. (Jim) Elsbury 48th Battalion AIF Survived Pozieres RTA – remembered by Son James & Family
  • EMMETT –  3079 Private Arthur Munro, 8th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 27/7/1916
  • FAULKNER – 2369 Pte William -11th Battalion -KIA 25/7/16 remembered by Ann Griffiths WA
  • FINGLAND – 5094  Pte William T 48th Battalion KIA Pozieres 7/8/1916
  • FINGLAND – 2653  Pte William N – 51st Battalion AIF RTA
  • FISK – SGT William Dawson – KIA 26 Jul 1916
  • FROST – 4187 Pte Leslie Charles – 13th Battalion AIF KIA 15/8/1916 Mouquet Farm – remembered by Blair Family Bauple Queensland
  • GERAN – 3811 John Grant – 25th Battalion 2 Division – KIA 29/7/16
  • GLEDHILL – 1577 PTE Alfred B – 46th Battalion, KIA 13/08/16 – by Mick Gledhill
  • GOODWIN Pte James 25th Battalion AIF RTA – Remembered by Peter Johnson,Bill Johnson and Christine Mackenzie
  • GOUGH – 1341 Private Bruce A Gough  MM 13th Battalion – RTA
  • GRANT – Lieutenant Adam Forrest – 1st Field Company – (fought at Pozieres 1918)
  • GREEN – Driver, David W – 101 1st Field Company RE – Survived Pozieres RTB
  • GREGORY – PTE E.G – KIA 08/08/16 – by Great Nephew Len Lowry
  • GREGSON – 4115 Pte Bertie Gregson DOW 7/8/1916 Pozieres France – remembered always by your family
  • GRIFFITHS 3787 Private Albert Percival – 8th Battalion – KIA26/7/16
  • GRINDROD – 1812 Pte Alfred Ernest – 20th Battalion – KIA 1/8/1916 Pozieres (remembered by family)
  • GUYOT – 3768 Private Claude W. E.  KIA  27/7/16
  • HAMILTON – 1657 Private Herbert Hamilton 51st Bn KIA 03.09.1916 Mouquet Farm
  • HANCOCK – 4134 Private Harold E – 22nd Battalion 10th Reinforcement AIF KIA Pozieres 05/08/1916
  • HARRIS – Corporal Frederick James Harris – 24th Battalion – WIA Moquet Farm 26/8/16
  • HARTNETT – Harry 2nd Battalion AIF – Wounded at Pozieres 22nd July 1916
  • HAMPTON – 2488 LCPL Sydney V- 1st Battalion AIF – DOW 1/08/16 – loved son of John & Anna Hampton
  • HANSEN MM – Corporal, William E – 10th Battalion – KIA Pozieres 10/08/1916
  • HARMON – PTE Oliver James – 4th Pioneer Battalion – KIA 6 Aug 16
  • HOARE – 4213 Pte William Rupert – 5th Battalion KIA 25-7-1916 Remembered by Anthony Mudge
  • HOCKEY –  681 Pte Cecil Percy – 4th Pioneer Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 6/8/1916
  • HOLMAN – 3363 Private Percy S – 11th Battalion 3rd Brigade – RTA
  • HOPTON – 4535 PTE Abney Charles – WIA 1916, 1898-1953 – Susan and Peggy Hopton
  • HOTCHKIES – PTE Andrew Duncan – 3rd Battalion – KIA Aug 1916
  • HINES – 4207  Pte Leonard Irvine – 9th Battalion – KIA Pozieres 23/7/1916
  • HOLMAN – Corporal, Stephen William – 23rd Battalion AIF
  • IRONS – SPR Ralph Granville – 1st Field Coy – DOW 24 Jul 16
  • JACKA VC MC – Captain Albert -14th Battalion AIF – Survived Pozieres RTA
  • JACOBSON – 136 Private Peter Hart 25th Bn 2nd Div KIA 29th July 1916 – remembered by his great nieces and great nephews, in recognition of his incredible bravery
  • JACKSON – Robert Nelson – KIA Pozieres JUl 16
  • JAMES – 2676 Private Albert E – 24th Battalion AIF KIA Pozieres 14/11/1916 (Buried at Courcelette Cemetery) 
  • JENKIN – Lieutenant, William – 7th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 19/08/1916 (Remembered by Richards Family Cousins Melbourne Victoria)
  • JOHNSON – 2393 Pte Keith Thomas – 24th Battalion D Platoon-wounded at Pozieres 29/7/1916 RTA
  • JOYCE – 3163 Private, Lawrence Stephen 28th Battalion WIA Pozieres 29/07/1916 RTA (Remembered by his Family)
  • In Memory 4641 Private David Kerr – 18th Battalion AIF – RTA (Remembered by his niece Mary Keiley)
  • KEMP – 2172 Private Charles J – 23rd Battalion AIF – RTA (Remembered by Julia Whelan Granddaughter)
  • KEMP – 56 Private John (Jack) – 26th Battalion remembered  by  Rob, Kym, Tyler and Lily Rolls
  • KENNY – 4480 Pte William Thomas, 25th BAttalion AIF, KIA  5/8/16
  • KENNEDY – 570 Corporal Alexander D – 52th Battalion AIF (Remembered by Jeffrey  & Rebecca Williamson
  • KERR – 4641 Private David – 18th Battalion AIF – RTA (Remembered by his niece Mary Keiley)
  • KIRKE – Captain, Errol Wharton – 18th Battalion AIF – KIA 04/08/1916 Windmill Pozieres
  • LAWRIE – 153 Pte Charles 25th Battalion AIF – served at Pozieres
  • LEAK VC – 2053 Private John – 9th Battalion – Survived Pozieres RTA
  • LEVETT MM – 3659 Lance Cpl Edgar – 7th Field Ambulance Pozieres RTA 9/11/17
  • LINDEMAN – Major Frank William 1st Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 23/07/1916
  • LONERGAN – 4169 Private Matthew J – 25th Battalion AIF KIA 05/08/1916
  • LONGFORD – 1098 Walter  – Railway Unit, Section 3
  • LOVE – 216 Private, Andrew Gilbert – 20th Battalion AIF Survived Pozieres (Purchased by John Barlow St Marys RSL Sub-Branch) Sydney
  • LYNALL – 3328 Private Frank Edgar Parkes, 5th Battalion, KIA Pozieres 25/07/1916
  • MACKRELL – 622 Pte Thomas – 24th BN AIF KIA 29/7/1916 Remembered by John & Jeanette Young
  • MATTHEWS – Private William Edgar – 26/2/1895 – 26/8/1916
    Never forgotten by your Tasmanian family
  • McARTHUR – Private, William K – 1st Division 2nd Machine Gun Battalion AIF Survived Pozieres RTA
  • McCARTHY – 770 Sgt Charles Daniel 2nd Battalion AIF KIA Pozieres 24/7/1916
  • McINNES – 2418 Private Irvens – 28th Battalion KIA Pozieres 29/07/1916
  • McINTOSH – 1043 Captain A.M – 1st Battalion – RTA
    • All the Mates of Captain McIntosh who were KIA in 1916
  • McINTYRE – 6120 Cpl Alexander 1st Battalion RTA
  • McKNIGHT – 3340 Private Charles – KIA 24 July 1916
  • McLEOD – PTE Warrick James – 17th Battalion – KIA 27 Jul 16
  • MARTIN – 2nd Lieutenant Thomas (Henry) Harry – 21st Battalion – KIA Moquet Farm 26/8/16
  • MASLIN, 1082 Pte Thomas James – 51st Battalion- KIA Mouquet Farm  14-16/8/1916
  • MATHEWS – Private, James Edward – 22nd Battalion AIF wounded at Pozieres 27/07/1916 s urvived and RTA
  • MATT DCM – Corporal, Frank Oswald – 3 AFB AIF 1st Division – KIA Pozieres 23/07/1916
  • MILLAR – 2865 Private Alexander Ross Millar 3rd Bn KIA Pozieres on 25th July 1916
  • McGIVERON, 1140 Private John Henry Thomas, KIA 29 Jul 1916
  • MONAR – 943 Cpl William John – 7th Battalion AIF Gallipoli & Pozieres KIA Pozieres 18/8/1916 – Remembered by Granddaughter & Great Grandchildren – Duty Nobly Done
  • MOODY, Lieut Harold Eric – Aust Field Artillery,  Fought in Gallipoli &  DOW 27/8/1916 Pozieres
  • MORGAN – 2460 Corporal, Percy – 3rd Battalion AIF KIA Pozieres 22-27/07/1916 Remembered by James Andrews
  • MORGAN – 2460 Corporal, Percy – 3rd Battalion AIF KIA Pozieres 22-27/07/1916 Remembered by Jackie Wagstaff
  • MORTENSEN – 2657A Pte Waldemar Hendrig – 1st Aust Pioneers Battalion KIA Pozieres between 22 – 27/7/1916
  • MOSS – 3549 Cpl Alwyn Elliot – 10th Battalion –  RTA
  • MOSS – 3638 Samuel Graham – 10th Battalion
  • MOUNCE – Private Charles Alfred – 48th Battalion – Survived Pozieres
  • MUGFORD – 3822 Pte Jn, 10th Battalion – KIA 23/7/1916 aged 21 ( Remembered by David Cranwell)
  • MULLER – Private John Edmund – 5th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 18/08/1916
  • MYERS – Private, Robert J – 2nd Pioneer Battalion RTA from Rye Victoria
  • NANTES – 3441 Private John George – 14th Battalion AIF
  • NEWMAN – 2724 Private Edward George Newman – 7th Battalion AIF – WIA
  • NEWMAN – 1567 Private William Charles Fredrick – 28th Battalion KIA 29/7/16
  • NORMAN – 4887 Private Harry Alfred, 26 Battalion, KIA 5 Aug 16
  • NORRIS – CPL Cecil James – 45th Battalion – KIA 7 Aug 16
  • O’CONNOR 4259 Private Martin – 9th Battalion (Remembered by great niece Karen O’Oconnor.
  • O’GRADY – 4522 Pte William (Bill) James KIA Pozieres 5/8/1916 – Great Uncle to Carmel Lawrance
  • O’MEARA VC – Private, Martin – 16th Battalion – Fought and survived Pozieres RTA
  • OWEN – 1167 Private Phillip – KIA 19 August 1916
  • PARKES – 3447 Pte A R – 1st Div 1st Battalion – KIA Pozieres 22-24 July 1916 Remembered by the Parkes Family
  • PARKINSON – Bombardier Henry W – 107th Battery, 7th Field Artillery Brigade – Survived Pozieres
  • PARRINGTON – 407 Lance Corporal, Charles E – 19th Battalion – KIA Pozieres 28/07/1916 (Purchased by Peter Parrington)
  • PARRINGTON – 407 Lance Corporal, Charles E – 19th Battalion – KIA Pozieres 28/01/1916 (Purchased by Helen Parrington)
  • PARTINGTON – 936 PTE James L – 28th Battalion – KIA 29/07/16 – by Great Niece Helen Partington
  • PARTON – Horace A – 5th Battalion, 1892-1943, Survived Pozieres
  • PARTRIDGE MM – 963 Sergeant, John L – 11 Pl C Coy 10th Battalion AIF – Wounded Mouquet Farm 23/08/1916
  • PATTERSON – Private, Walter C – 52nd Battalion – KIA Pozieres 03/09/1916
  • PEAGAM – 4576 Pte William Edward – 12th Machine Gun Company KIA Pozieres 6/8/1916 – Great Uncle of Stephen Pruss, Newport Q
  • PICKERING – Frank Hessell – 3rd Battalion – KIA 22 Jul 16
  • PICKERING – GNR Roland Tafe – 3rd Battalion – KIA 24th Jul 16
  • PIDOTO MM – Gunner John – 6th Field Artillery Brigade Survived Pozieres RTA
  • PIRANI – Private Ernest J – 11th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 25/07/1916
  • POTT – 1051 Private Harry Bunce – 25th Battalion 2nd Division – died 10 Aug 16 – Buried Boulogne Eastern Cemetery
  • PRESSEY – 787 Pte Charles- 9th Battalion AIF Pozieres RTA – remembered by his Granddaughter Lynette Lawrence & Family Alton Downs Qld
  • PRESSEY – 787 Pte Charles – 9th Battalion AIF Pozieres RTA – remembered by his Great Granddaughter Katrina Williams & Family Alton Downs Qld
  • PRESSEY, 787 Pte Charles – 9th Battalion AIF Pozieres RTA – remembered by his Great Grandson Anthony Lawrence & Family Emerald Qld
  • PRIEST – Lance Corporal, Thomas Henry – 52nd Battalion – KIA  Pozieres
  • RAMSAY – 2780 Private Stewart Maclean – KIA 3 August 1916
  • REARDON – 3559 Private, William James, 1st Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres  22-25/07/1916
  • RETCHFORD – 2nd Lieutenant, Harold Ernest, 2nd Aust Pioneers  2 Division – KIA Pozieres 05/08/16
  • RIDLEY MC DCM – Lieutenant, Thomas, 17th Battalion AIF WIA Pozieres DOW France 10/09/1918 Remembered by Luca Anton Bizjak
  • RICHARDS – 3816 Private, Alfred Edward, 1st Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 22/07/1916 aged 29
  • RIGNEY – 2259 Pte Francis Heny, 10th Battalion- Died of wounds 4/Sept/1916 age 21 (Remembered by David Cranwell)
  • ROGERS – C.E. – 25th Battalion – WIA Pozieres – RTA – (10 Bricks)
  • ROSS – Private, James Robert – 48th Battalion KIA Pozieres 31/08/1916
  • ROSSER – 1089 Sergeant, Richard Walters – 3rd Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 22-26/07/1916
  • RUNDLE – 4226 Private Reuben Henry – 19th Battallion – KIA France 15/8/16
  • RYAN – 2949 Private Cyril F – 12th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 24/07/1916 Remembered by Rhonda Ryan Tasmania
  • RYAN – 2949 Private Cyril F – 12th Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 24/07/1916 Remembered by Don Ryan Tasmania
  • RYDER – 2742 Lance Sergeant William Henry – KIA 16 August 1916
  • SAVAGE – 1743 Pte Robert John 52nd Battalion KIA Mouquet Farm 3/4 Sept 1916 by Great Nephew Lex Swayn Keperra Q
  • SAXON – 1564 Joseph Stanley – 22nd Battalion AIF – KIA (never found) 4.8.1916 Remembered by Kylie Riha-Jones
  • SCOBIE – Sapper, Wallace W – 2nd Australian Division Signal Coy Wounded at Pozieres 05/08/1916 RTA
  • SERLE MM,  3441 Sergeant Walter Henry –  8Bn WIA Pozieres later 60 & 59 Bns
  • SEYMOUR – 2934 PTE Hubert – 7th Battalion 1st Division – KIA 18/8/16 – by Great Nephew Richard Brown
  • SHARMA – Sgt Mark MM – 17th battalion AIF
  • SHEARMAN – 1999 Private, Herbert Francis – 18th Battalion died of wounds Pozieres 05/08/1916
  • SHEPPARD – 2444 Private Charles H – 24th Battalion AIF RTA
  • SHIERS – Private, William H – 10th Battalion AIF – KIA 23/07/1916
  • SMITH, 4315 Private James Faulkner – 5th Battalion KIA 25 Jul 16
  • SMITH, 5907 Private Frank, 21st Battalion – served in Pozieres
  • SOUTER –  2807 Athol Stuart – 18th Battalion AIF – RTA
  • SOUTHWORTH – Lance Corporal, Thomas – 15th Battalion – WIA Pozieres
  • STEPHENS – 2810 Pte Jonathon – 7th Battalion – KIA  25/7/1916 Pozieres(Remembered by Susan Adams)
  • STEPHENSON – 790 Sgt John Christian – 2nd Battalion AIF MM (won @ Pozieres) KIA 26/6/18
  • STEVENSON – 87 PTE Thomas J – 26th Battalion AIF – KIA 29/7/16 – by Gray, Lewis & Stevenson Families
  • STEVENSON – 87 PTE Thomas J – 26th Battalion AIF – KIA 29/7/16 Pozieres – remembered by Grandson Barry Stevenson
  •  STEWART – 750 Sergeant Arthur O – 25th Battalion AIF  – KIA 29/7/16 Remembered by his Family
  • STEWART – 1813 Pte George – 10th Battalion Fought in Gallipoli KIA Pozieres 19-23/8/1916
  • TAIT – 1972 PTE DJ – 22 Bn remembered by M McIntosh his niece .
  • TAIT – 1972 PTE DJ – 22 Bn remembered by J Vicary his nephew
  • TAIT – 1972 PTE DJ – 22 Bn remembered by D Tait his nephew.
  • TAIT – 1972 PTE DJ – 22 Bn remembered by G Tait his great nephew
  • TAIT – 1972 PTE DJ – 22 Bn remembered by R Tait his great nephew & family
  • TAIT – 1972 PTE DJ – 22 Bn remembered by E Tyson his niece
  • TAIT – 1972 PTE DJ – 22 Bn remembered by J McIntosh his great nephew
  • TAIT – 1972 PTE DJ – 22 Bn remembered by G McIntosh his great nephew
  • TOLHURST – Private, George P. P. – 27th Battalion KIA Pozieres 31/08/1916
  • TOLMAN 2511 Pte Owen Stanley26th Battalion AIF DOW Pozieres 10/8/1916
  • TOLMAN 2920 Pte Mostyn Edward 26th Battalion AIF wounded Pozieres RTA 26/9/1917
  • TOWNSEND MC – Captain, Harold Edward – 1st Ausralian Pioneer Battalion – MC won at Pozieres RTA
  • TURNER 2099 Pte James Edward – 5th Battalion AIF KIA Pozieres 25/7/1916 – Great Uncle James remembered by Judith Leggett, Ararat Victoria
  • TURNER – 3930 Pte Henry H. – 21st Battalion AIF -KIA Pozieres 26/8/1916 ( Remembered by Robert Turner)
  • UPTON – 1562 Pte Michael 6th MG Company AIF (Remembered by C Balshaw)
  • VIDLER – 3852 Corporal Archie Herbert – DOW 26 Jul 16
  • WADE – 3958 L/Cpl Stuart Cecil Wade 9th Battalion AIF,survived Pozieres
  • WALKER  M C– 2452 Sgt Allan -45th Battalion AIF RTA (awarded the Military Cross)
  • WALKER – 3695 Sgt Harry Percy 11th Battalion  AIF, survived Pozieres
  • WALLACE – Private, William – 20th Battalion  – KIA Pozieres
  • WALTON – Private, Clyde Allan – 46th Battalion AIF – Survived Pozieres RTA
  • WALTON – 3901 Private, Robert – 47th Battalion AIF – DOW in the Field of Pozieres 13/08/1916 Remembered by Nanette Kingston
  • WARY – Sapper, Robert A – 4th Field Company RAE – Survived Pozieres – KIA Polygon Wood
  • WATERHOUSE – 3504 Corporal FJW – 11th Battalion – WIA Pozieres
  • WATERHOUSE – 3503  Bugler EJW – 11th Battalion
  • WATSON – 3665 Pte James E – 2nd Australian Pioneers – KIA Pozieres 6/8/1916
  • WATT – Pte H.O, KIA 15-17/08/1916 Moquet Farm, Pozieres-  remembered by David, Rachael, Riley & Caitlin Parry – Mitcham VIC
  • WAUGH – 3647 Charles George – 17 Battalion – KIA Pozieres 24/8/16
  • WHITE – WO1, Walter Hugh – RSM 1 Division Artillery HQ – Survived Pozieres – RTA
  • WHITTEMORE – PTE Henry – 4th Pioneer Battalion – KIA 6 Aug 16
  • WILKINS – 3961 Private, Leonard Walter – 22nd Battalion AIF – KIA Pozieres 05/08/1916
  • WILLIAMS – PTE John William – 12th Field Amb, remembered by his son L/Air SEII Fleet Air Arm, RAN
  • WRIGHT- 2017 Private Alfred – 25th Battalion – KIA 5/8/16
  • YOUNG – 750 Private Frederick L – 19th Battalion AIF – Fought at Gallipoli & Pozieres RTA 16/06/1919

Solomon Islands Private Jamie Clark

  • CLARK – Private, Jamie 3 RAR 10/03/2005 aged 21

Vietnam

  • ELLIS – Corporal, Raymond Sydney – 1st Battalion RAR Vietnam
  • HALL ED – Major, John Maxwell – RAE Vietnam
  • HOLDEN – 17578 Sgt Brian Edwin – RACMP
  • REILLY – 2787737 LCPL Don Reilly 9RAR C Coy Vietnam 1968-69

World War 1

  • 49 RQR – dedicated to the 49 RQR Pozieres Diggers
  • ACWORTH, MM -13584 Pte Walter , 14th Field Ambulance AIF RTA
  • ADAMS – 537 Private Edgar James, 3rd Machine Gun Company AIF, RTA
  • ALLAN – Cpl 2331 Henry, 19th Battalion RTA
  • ANDERSON – 517 Cpl Trevor D. L. – 8th Battalion
  • AYLWARD – 4998 William Stephen – 6 Tunnelling Company AIF
  • BARLOW – Cecil Gordon – Western Front
  • BARTLETT – 3770 Thomas M. – 23rd Battalion AIF – KIA 3/5/1917
  • BENTLEY – 1877 Private Arthur – 45 Battalion AIF
  • BLACK DSO DCM C de G – Major, Percy – 16th Bn – KIA Bullecourt
  • BLACKMAN – Jack – AIF – Gallipoli
  • BOWEN – 4738 Private Henry George – KIA 28 October 1916
  • BROWN – 5664 Ivo – 1st Battalion -KIA 9/4/1917 France
  • BROWN Lieut William Richard – fought in Somme RTA 16/5/1919 remembered by Granddaughter Jenny Hyland
  • BRUCE – 4155 Corporal Francis Bruce – 1st Pioneer Battalion AIF
  • CAIN – Private, Owen B – 3rd Pioneer Battalion RTA from Rye Victoria
  • CAREY – 4478 Ernest James – RTA – In memory of – WW1
  • CARRIGAN MC, Lt Andrew Hugh, 113 Battery 13th Field Artillery Brigade AIF – KIA 2/11/1917 France
  • CHAMP – Finlay – AIF WW1
  • CHAPMAN – 5059 Sergeant Percival Douglas – 47th Battalion AIF
  • CHATWIN 1822 Pte Alton 52nd Battalion AIF fought at Pozieres RTA
  • CHATWIN 3583 CPL William Raymond 15th Bat. AIF KIA 31/12/1916 fought at Pozieres
  • CHATWIN 1011 Pte Roy Alfred 26 Bat. fought at Pozieres RTA
  • CORNER – 6389 Private John O – 3rd Battalion AIF RTA
  • COOMBER – 3767 William Walter, 10 FAB AIF
  • COYLE – 1804 Private Ernie – 20 July 1916
  • COYLE – 2263 Corporal Joseph Dominic – KIA 15 April 1916
  • CRABB, 1697 Pte Herbert George, 48th bAttalion AIF – KIA 8/8/1916
  • CRESWICK – 5324 William Alexander, KIA Belcourt 34 May 1917
  • CRICK –  6390 Pte John Thomas- 8th Battalion, KIA 20.9.1917 Belgium (Remembered by the Crick Family)
  • CROSS – 1305 LCPL Charles, 4th Light Horse, 11 ANZAC Corps Mounted Regt, WW1 RTA
  • CURRIE – 4175 Corporal Albert Alexander, 59th and 7th Battalions AIF, KIA 12/12/1916
  • CURRIE – 3298 Sergeant Arthur William – 59th Battalion 5th Division, KIA Polygon Wood 26/09/18
  • DAHLITZ – 6787A Private Edward D – 22nd Battalion – DOW 21/7/18 – France
  • DEHNE – 3773 Private Frank William – 5th Battalion AIF
  • DICKSON, Thomas – Australian Light Horse
  • DOOHAN – Trevor McRoberts – Western Front
  • DRANSFIELD – 1046 Private Roy Victor
  • DUNN, Pte Edward 4th Battalion – Fought Gallipoli WIA France RTA 6/7/1917
  • EASTERBROOK – 534 LT Clyde – 12th Light Horse
  • EGELTON – 5677 Cpl William – 13th bAttalion AIF – KIA
  • EMMETT, Act Cpl 873 Alfred Roy – 39th Battalion KIA 29/4/1917 France (brother of 3079 Pte Arthur Munro Emmett 8 Bn AIF KIA 27/7/1916 Pozieres
  • EVANS, 3164 Pte Charles Henry, 49th Battalion AIF
  • EVANS – 26/67 2nd Lieutenant, Francis Meredith, 4th Battalion NZ Rifle Brigade KIA Le Quesnay 04/11/1918
  • FOSTER MM – 3316 Private John Foster – 13th battalion AIF
  • FOSTER –  83 Cpl Percy William, 36th Battalion WIA France 12/10/1917, DOW 22/10/1917 rests War Cemetery Ipswich England
  • FRENCH, 2918 Pte George Richard – 12th Battalion AIF -KIA 25/7/1916
  • GELLIE – Private Leslie – 14th Battalion – 4th Division (Bruce Keating – Reservoir RSL Sub Branch)
  • GIBBONS – 3661 Gunner, Frederick F – 2nd FAB AIF 05/11/1917 – 13/08/1919
  • GILES – Private, Edward C – 28th Battalion – KIA 29/01/1916 age 17 years
  • GLEN – William George Glen – Killed in France
  • GRABHAM – Harold, 1st Tunnelling Company
  • GRABHAM –  Abraham Thomas – 7th Light Horse Regiment/10th Field Artillery
  • GRIFFITHS – 3787 Private A.P. – 8th Battalion AIF
  • GRIFFITHS – 6579 Private Pte George Harold – 7th Field Ambulance
  • GRIMES – 3772 Private Michael William- 6th Battalion AIF
  • GUNTON,10040 Gunner Fredrick – 3 Field Artillery Battery, AIF RTA
  • GUYOT – 3768 Private Claude Edward – 3rd Battalion AIF
  • HAMILTON – 6195 L/Corporal John L – 18th Battalion KIA Bullecourt 03/05/1917
  • HANSEN – 241  Pte Hagbarth (Albert) – 4th machine gun company AIF
  • HARDING,  31470 Pte William – 27th Battalion – Died of Wounds 26/12/1917
  • HENDERSON – 3045 Private H.R. 7th Battalion WIA Gueudecourt & RTA
  • HODSON –  Enlist number 96238 – William Henry
  • HOWARD – Clifford Henry, his brothers Clarence William and     Robert Spencer – fought in WW1
  • HUBBARD – 3327 LCPL Edwin (Ted) Hubbard , 53rd Battalion, KIA 19 July 1916
  • HYNES – 3831 L/Cpl William Henry – 19th Battalion WIA France RTA 30/6/1919
  • HYNES, NX180375 Pte William Henry Hynes -5 Works Company, AIF RTA
  • JAMES – 1637A Sergeant Arthur – 49th Battalion AIF KIA Passchendaele 12/10/1917
  • JEFFRIES VC – Captain, Clarence Smith –  34th Australian Infantry Battalion, AIF – KIA 12th October 1917, at Passchendaele, Belgium
  • KELSO – 3332 Private Joseph Alexander Kelso –  A Corps Sch. – Remembered by his grandson Kevin Joseph Kelso
  • KENT –  7272 Pte Harry – 3rd Battalion Fought in France RTA 17/11/1919 remembered by Garth & Esther Peters Westlake Qld
  • KENNY – 4480 Private William Thomas – 25thy Battalion AIF
  • KILMINSTER – Private AG Kilminster 34th Bn remembered By Carol Kinglesly
  • KILMINSTER – Private AG Kilminster 34th Bn remembered By John Kilminster
  • KILMINSTER – 7065 Private AH Kilminster 17th Bn remembered By John Kilminster
  • KILMINSTER – 6518 Private EH Kilminster 15th Bn remembered By John Kilminster
  • KILMINSTER – 1489 Private ER Kilminster 16th Bn emembered By John Kilminster
  • KILMINSTER – 2973 Private JH Kilminster 31st Bn remembered ByJohn Kilminster
  • KILMINSTER – 49 Corporal KJ Kilminster 13th Bn remembered By John Kilminster
  • KIRKHAM – 9935 Gnr Edgar W – 1st Fieled Artillery Brigade AIF – KIA France 5.10.1917 aged 24yrs
  • LAFRANCHI  – 5377 Private Peter – 22nd Battalion – KIA 12/5/17 France
  • LAMB – 64368 Pte Joseph Henry – 11th Light Horse Reg AIF RTA 28/8/1919
  • LAVERY – 1774 Private, William – 13th Battalion AIF – KIA Gallipoli 09/08/1915
  • LAVERY MM – 5403 Private, William Thompson – 53rd Battalion 5th Division AIF – Survived – RTA 02/06/1919
  • LEONARD – 1567 PTE Frederick A – 9th Light Horse – Served in WW1 and WW2 – remembered by his Grand Daughter Lyn SueSee
  • LEWIS – 1773 Drv Richard Franklin – 2nd D.A.C ( remembered by Don & Jude Neibling Indooroopilly)
  • MacDONALD – Victor R
  • MACE – Pte. Charles Tasman – 4th Machine Gun, 15th Bn remembered by the Mace Family
  • MASLIN – 4477 George Wilfred – 28th Battalion KIA 4/10/1917 Broodseinde Belgium
  • MASSIE -2nd Lt Hugh Vaughan MM – 22nd Battation -KIA 8/3/17
  • MASSIE -Lt Frank Raymond – 12th Light HOrse Regiment AIF – Died of illness (Malaria) 15/10/18
  • McBRIDE– 2790 Private Joseph Richard  Qld – 52nd Battalion AIF RTA
  • McINTYRE – L/Cpl Alexander – 1st Battalion WIA twice in France RTA Sydney 19/9/1919
  • McKENZIE – 11850 Lance Corporal John Simon, 3 Division MT Coy AIF
  • McLENNAN – 2621 Private George J – 36th Battalion AIF RTA
  • MANCE – 763A  Lionel Charles “Charlie” A.I.F. Victoria Australia THANK YOU (Bruce McGarrity)
  • MAWBY, Nathaniel
  • MERCER – 6379 Pte William Charles Banks fought in Pozieres RTA
  • MEYER – 4462 Private Alfred Jonathan – 24th Battalion AIF
  • MOONEY – 5623 Private John – 18th Battalion AIF KIA/MIA 03/05/1917 Bullecourt from Narrandera NSW
  • MOONEY – 1649 Tpr Michael John 2nd Aust Remount Unit from Narrandera NSW
  • MORGAN – 3400A Pte James, 28th Battalion KIA Peronne 02/09/1918 Remembered by Jim Swinbourne
  • NEWMAN – 1567 Private William C.F. 28th Battalion AIF
  • OLIVER MM – 6248 Sergeant Leslie – 16th Battalion AIF Survivor GSW Zonnebeke DOW London 05/11/1917
  •  O’NEILL – 2811 Pte John Patrick 16th Battalion AIF  RTA(Remembered by Vivienne O’Neill)
  • O’CONNOR – 4259 Private Martin – 9th Battalion AIF – Karen O’Connor
  • O’MEALLY – 3645 Pte William A – 1st Pioneer Battalion AIF
  • PARISH – Charles 1st Div; Leslie Parish – 2nd Div AIF- Herbert Parish 5th Div KIA 25/9/17
  • PASSEY – 561 L/Cpl Richard Dawson – 4th M Gun Bn fought in France RTA 24/10/19 joined WW2  as Corporal NX92357 served in New Guinea aged 40
  • PECK – 9962 Gunner Cecil Bertram Valentine Peck (DOW 1917, age 21, Battle of Bullecourt)
  • PEISLEY – Private Lindon G.A. – 19th Battalion – KIA Mont St Quentin 01/1 0/1918
  • PHIE – 4585 PTE Walter Dixon – 31st Battalion WW1
  • PICKUP, 670 SGt Tom Eric – 27th battalion AIF KIA 4/08/1916
  • PIERCE, 394 Cpl Herbert Stanley – MM  18th Battalion AIF
  • PODMORE, 3904 Pte James – 22nd Battalion AIF
  • PORTER, Katherine (Kitty) – Australian Army Nursing Corp WW1, RTA
  • POWER – 2201 Private William – 49th Battalion AIF
  • PURVIS – Private W – 2nd Field Coy. Engineers RTA from Rye Victoria
  • PUTLAND, 1974 Pte Samual J. – 48th Battalion – RTA
  • RALPH – G/2904 Lcpl Harold F. KIA 25/9/1916 (Remembered by Judith Molloy)
  • RANGE – 3176 Private John – 4th Pioneer Battalion AIF RTA
  • RANGE – 679 Private Richard Harold – 49th Battalion AIF RTA
  • RANGE – 2920 Private William George Oscar – 44th Battalion AIF RTA
  • REED – Cyril John – AIF WW1
  • REILLY – 11527 Gunner Bernard Leonard Reilly – 12th Battery (4th aust Field Art Regiment)RTA
  • RHEAD – Capt Herbert W J – 9th Battalion Fought Gallipoli France KIA 7/6/1917 Messines Belgium
  • RICHMOND – 3012 Pte Allan CP – 59th Battalion KIA France 5/4/17
  • RUNDLE – 4226 Private Reuben Henry – 19th Battalion AIF
  • RYAN, 3902 Private Gerald, 18th Battalion AIF
  • SEABROOK, 2278 Pte Eric Charles – 52nd Battalion AIF- KIA 4/9/1916
  • SCOBIE – Private, Thomas B. 20th Battalion AIF 2nd Australian Signal Coy Served in France RTA
  • SIBLEY, 2068 Pte Clarence – 16th battalion AIF – KIA 11/8/1916
  • SMITH, 538 Pte Cyril Charles – 10th Battalion – KIA 25/4/1915
  • SMITH – 3186 Sgt Robert Stanley – 55th Battalion RTA 4/9/1919 Remembered by Grandson Paul Smith
  • SOUTER – 2807 Private Athol Stuart – 18th Battalion AIF – Gregory Burton
  • STEPHENS, 3353 George Ernest Greenhill, 12th Battalion AIF KIA 20/8/1916
  • STUBBS – Private George D – 35th Battalion – KIA 27/05/1918 Somme France
  • SULLIVAN – 4269 Pte William MT – 26th Battalion AIF RTA
  • TAPP – 5315 L/Cpl Walter Eli – 1st Battalion – RTA
  • THOMPSON – 3618 Private, James J – 41st Battalion KIA 07/09/1918 Roisel, France
  • THOMPSON – 19179 Sapper, Raymond J. – 4th Divisional Signalling Coy AIF
  • TOONE – 1978 Pte William J – 55th Battalion KIA 7/2/1917 Great Uncle of Greg Toone & Family Karabar NSW
  • TRELEAVEN – Frederick Lonsdale – KIA Morlancourt 10-6-18
  • Unknown Soldier – Waverley Sydney Remembered By John Kilminster
  • VALENTINE – Private Henry John – 11th Battalion
  • VILLANI, 3955 L/Cpl Oswald 22nd Battalion AIF RTA
  • WELLS – 2445 Private Arthur – 22nd Battalion AIF
  • WAITES – 7745 Sapper Rupert – 13th field coy RTA – fought on Western Front 16/17 remembered by John Shailer
  • WAITES – 7746 Sapper Thomas – 13th field coy RTA – fought on Western Front 16/17 remembered by John Shailer
  • WATSON – 3665 Private James Edward – 25 Battalion AIF
  • WATSON – 3665 Private James Edward – 25 Battalion AIF
  • WATSON – 3665 Private James Edward – 25 Battalion AIF
  • WATSON – 3665 Private James Edward – 25 Battalion AIF
  • WATERHOUSE – 1276 Signaller FWW – 10th Light Horse
  • WATSON – 2410 Pte Joseph  4/41st WIA France 25/9/1917 RTA 12/6/1919
  • WAUGH- 1400 CQMS Charles George – 19th Battalion AIF
  • WHITEHEAD – 491 Private Ernest – 13 LHR
  • WILKINSON – 5423 T/Sgt William Leslie – 1st AASC fought Gallipoli, France RTA remembered by Granddaughter Norelle Cole
  • WILLIAMSON – 7055 Private James T – 2nd Battalion – KIA 18/09/1918
  • WOODFORD – 6136 Private William – KIA 9 September 1916
  • WRIGHT – Private 2017 Alfred – 25 Battalion AIF – Jillian Kerr

World War 2

  • ALEXANDER – Arthur Andrew – 2nd/2nd Battalion New Guinea
  • ALEXANDER – Edna Elizabeth (Nee Murray) – Women’s Corp
  • ALLEN – Douglas J  – KIA Finchafen PNG 1943.
  • BARTER – QX7526 S/Sergeant William Alfonso 2/58 Aust LAD
  • BLACKWOOD – VX33897 Private Leslie – 85 LAD – POW Borneo 1943 – Died Sandokan 26 Sep 45
  • BIDGE – NFX76284 Sister Ada Joyce
  • BURTON – 402727 FlLt Edward Keith RAAF
  • CARTER – 161166 Leading Aircraftman, Keith P. – RAAF WW2
    • CARTER – Marion – Nee Russell – Cootamundra NSW
  • CHAMP – Lieutenant, Jack – Royal Australian Army – POW Colditz 1943
  • CROSS – VX2406 CPL Robert G – 2nd Field Ambulance
  • CULLEN – A180722 Edward Darcy Unit 2/1 Aust Corps New Guinea, Morotai & Borneo RTA (Brisbane) 23/01/1946 on Board “Pachaud Victory”
  • CURRIE – 145672 Leading Aircraftsman Ronald – WW2 and Mrs Leslie Currie
  • DAVIS – Bill – 2/14 WW2 Darwin
  • EMMETT – VX38444 Lance Bombadier Aubrey Alfred – 4th Anti Tank Regiment
  • EMMETT – 401932 Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Raymond – 100 SQN
  • ELSE – VX115142, William Maurice – remembered by David and Kirsti Else
  • GODTSCHALK, NX 76291, Lt Col Charles Fredrick Mayne
  • HAWTHORNE, 30091 Driver William Alexander – 3rd FAB
  • HEATHCOTE, NX60620 Private Kenneth Gravenor – 103 General Transport Company
  • HEATHCOTE, Alan – Son of PTE Heathcote
  • HERON – QX 9303 Corporal Tom Heron   – AIF  In Memory of – WW2
  • HULIN – NX86747,  Malachy Charles WW2 RTA
  • KAISER, NX114158, Sgt Frank Phillip 2/14 Battalion AIF Borneo & New Guinea
  • KNAGGS, Rodney Fred – WW2
  • LONERGAN – Jack John Joseph – WW2
  • MACKIE, QX47148, Pte Robert Stewart survived – remembered by daughter Leslie A Mackie
  • MASLIN – WX5372 Cpl Selwyn Frank WW2 , MIA
  • MATSEN – Q138120 Private Gibson Frank – 6th Aust. Advanced Base W/shop RAE in New Guinea
  • McDONALD, Victoria M
  • McGHEE MM, SX7038 Warrant Officer 1 Robert Prendergast – 2/48th Infantry Battalion – MM awarded near Tobruk
  • McLOUGHLIN, QX 23844 Private Frank   2/3 Ordnance Corp
  • McLOUGHLIN BEM, QX 37999 SGT Jack –  9th Batallion AIF
  • MADDOCK – VX20919 Private Norman William  – 2nd AIF
  • MORRIS,  B2992  AB Colin Thomas – Royal Australian Naval Reserve – Remembered by Bronwyn Whitfield (Pozieres Rd, QLD)
  • NOBES – NX103695 Charles Ernest served 19/07/1942 – 15/04/1946
  • O’BRIEN – Hedley V, RAN
  • PAGE – Sergeant, Albert T. C. – 45th Battalion 1st Division – WW2
  • PASSEY – Corporal Richard Dawson NX92357 Aust Army Served New Guinea WW2; also fought in France WW1 – 561 L/Cpl Passey 4th M Gun Bn RTA 24/10/1919
  • PATTEN – Gunner Arthur H – 7th Battalion 2/5 Field Reg. – KIA 13/06/1941 Merdjayoun Syria WW2 from Warrnambool Vic
  • QUICK – Alan J – 1st Australian Paratroop Squadron WW2Conflict Not Known
  • REED – Gunner, Max, – A/Aircraft Battery – PNG WW2
  • REID – John Chesborough Reuben – Townsville
  • SAWFORD – VX35647 Private Bertie George, 2/29th Battalion 2nd AIF – Died POW Borneo 11/04/1945
  • SCHRODER, John Gilbert – RAAF
  • SPENDELOVE – QX13694 Private Edward B.L. 2/166 Gen T/port Coy – survived bombing of Darwin by Japanese 19/2/42 remembered by Grand Daughters Samantha Allen & Amanda Moore
  • STRETTLES – NX12660 Sapper Stephen Cuthbert – Australian Army WW2
  • WATERS – Flt Sgt Robert Harold 21 Squadron RAAF
  • WATSON – NX86717, Harold George  WW2 RTA
  • WRIGHT – Noel WW2 Remembered by Karen Wright

Conflict Not Known

  • ALLEN –  NX3794 Lieutenant Colonel Charles Australian RASIG  6th Division  22 years (Remembered by his daughter Jennifer Madigan)
  • AUSTIN – Corporal, Charles E. 5th ABGROC
  • BELLIS – John – British & Australian Army – Brisbane Qld
    BURTON – FLTLT Edward Keith – RAAF
  • CLARK – Lance Corporal – Phillip Arthur – SASR
  • CHRISTIE – Private JRC
  • DUNN – 1938 Private Edward – by Joy Dunn
  • KIRKHAM, GNR Edward – remembered by Jim Kirkham
  • LEYDON – Mr John (Pat) Bentleigh RSL Sub Branch Vic
  • MASLIN – WX5732 Corporal Selwyn F
  • McBRIDE – 2790 Joseph Richard Qld
  • McINTYRE – 6120 Private Alexander
  • McGARRITY – Edward Joseph “John” Sydney Australia – THANK YOU (Bruce McGarrity)
  • MITCHELL AO – 0768  Commodore P. C. Submariner R.A.N. 22/06/2003
  • MUSCH – Michael James – RAN
  • POLACK – VF514916 Joyce Phyllis, AWAS
  • WADE – LCPL Stuart Cecil – Ann Wade

American Army

  • CHENEY, LT Neil (Buddy), USAAF, B17 Navigator – 6 June 1944
  • DURAND, Corporal Joseph R, 101st Infantry, 26th Yankee Division AEF – France 1917-1919
  • DURAND, Private George, 101st Infantry, 26th Yankee Division AEF – France 1917-1919
  • HENNESSEY, QM PO Richard Francis, USS Elleyson DE, 6 Jun 44

British Navy, Army and Air Force

  • DODGE – Evan – Royal Navy – World War 1 and 2
  • HENSON –58635 Pte W. -Army Cyclist Corp-Remembered by  his Granddaughter Candia J Calam-Brisbane Qld Australia
  • HENSON – LAC R. – 11th Squadron RAF Remembered by “The Calam Family” Brisbane QLD
  • KITCHIN -117193 Pte J. – Machine Gun Corp – Remembered by  his Granddaughter Candia J Calam-Brisbane Qld Australia
  • WINN – FSGT J – 215 Squadron RAF – “Per Ardua Ad Astra”
  • WINN – 47984 Private J.L. 18th West Yorkshire Regiment – 5 Jul 1917
  • McCONNELL – 1862071 Robert, 2nd Field Comp, Royal Engineers Corp

New Zealand

  • QUILLIAM – 10/2258 L/CPL Reginald P – NZ Expeditionary Force
  • BOVILL, LT Albert – Royal Field Artillery NZ

Turkish Army

  • YAZICI, Sehan – Turkish Army (passionately Australian)